Get started28 Bradmore Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £257,500 — fresh data. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 28 Bradmore Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 28 Bradmore Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,722
Street avg £3,944
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beeston Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£257,500
+39.2%over 11 years17 January 2014
£184,950
+7.5%over 3 years27 August 2010
£172,000
+2.1%over 2 years3 July 2008
£168,500
+237.0%over 12 years3 March 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DS: £680,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.