Get started9 Driftway Close is a semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 62.5% above the 2022 sale of £120,000. Sold October 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
9 Driftway Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
APPLICATION FOR WORKS TO PROTECTED TREE(S) TPO 314/1986, T15 T15, Oak - Reduce back to previous reduction points, remove major deadwood and crown lift the epicormic growth on the stem to approximately 4 meters from ground level.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
9 Driftway Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

10 October 2022Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 21 years19 July 2001
£95,000
+37.8%over 1 year4 August 1999
£68,950
+21.0%over 1 year15 May 1998
£57,000
+39.7%over 2 years17 April 1996
£40,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.