Get started5 Driftway Close is a property in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
5 Driftway Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
5 Driftway Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2015Most recent
£186,000
+30.1%over 7 years2 March 2007
£143,000
+72.3%over 5 years17 April 2001
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BW: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.