Get started20 Chittering Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 24.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
20 Chittering Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey rear, two storey side extension plus part conversion of existing garage space to create extension to the existing porch.
20 Chittering Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 6 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 20 Chittering Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (70 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
1 June 2017Most recent
£360,000
+55.2%over 6 years18 February 2011
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £452,000 (2024–2023).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
5 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.