Get started4 Chilcombe Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 42 EPCs).
4 Chilcombe Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2023
4 Chilcombe Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
4 Chilcombe Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,439
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£253,000
+87.5%over 18 years16 November 2001
£134,950
+55.1%over 2 years30 June 1999
£87,000
+48.7%over 3 years24 November 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.