Get started47 Chilcombe Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£463/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £388,500 — fresh data.
Price for 47 Chilcombe Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£388,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 47 Chilcombe Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,981
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£388,500
+58.6%over 17 years19 June 2007
£245,000
+38.4%over 4 years17 April 2003
£177,000
+61.0%over 3 years26 November 1999
£109,950
+51.7%over 3 years12 April 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3XR
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.