Get started1 Barkwith Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 150.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Barkwith Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 1 Barkwith Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
1 Barkwith Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,119
Street avg £4,332
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawkedon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

18 November 2021Most recent
£410,000
+68.2%over 8 years1 July 2013
£243,750
+17.8%over 7 years14 June 2006
£207,000
+9.0%over 2 years14 November 2003
£189,950
+35.7%over 1 year30 January 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3AZ: £305,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 3BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.