Get started14 Barkwith Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 19.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £287,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Barkwith Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Barkwith Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,864
Street avg £4,512
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawkedon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£287,000
-3.0%over 2 years22 July 2016
£296,000
+96.0%over 13 years3 January 2003
£151,000
+81.9%over 3 years13 May 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3AZ: £340,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.