Get started10 Barkwith Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 79.5% above the 2012 sale of £190,000. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2022
10 Barkwith Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 10 Barkwith Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £4,754
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawkedon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 September 2012Most recent
£190,000
+19.5%over 9 years8 November 2002
£159,000
+101.3%over 4 years10 July 1998
£79,000
+12.9%over 1 year20 June 1997
£69,950
+18.6%over 1 year8 December 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3AZ: £340,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.