Get started17 Chilcombe Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £428,000.
17 Chilcombe Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
17 Chilcombe Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,784
Street avg £3,775
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£428,000
+370.3%over 27 years31 October 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB