Get started2 Chilcombe Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 44.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chilcombe Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,310
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2015Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 3 years20 June 2011
£195,000
-3.9%over 4 years23 February 2007
£203,000
+25.3%over 3 years21 October 2003
£162,000
+154.3%over 7 years12 April 1996
£63,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.