Get started15 Chilcombe Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 79.3% above the 2011 sale of £227,000. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
15 Chilcombe Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2021
15 Chilcombe Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Chilcombe Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £3,864
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 December 2011Most recent
£227,000
+5.6%over 7 years27 September 2004
£215,000
+48.3%over 4 years25 February 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG6 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.