Get startedHare Warren Farm is a detached house in Hare Warren, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 412 m² (around 4435 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,549,000 is 56.9% below the 2018 sale of £3,597,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£811/sq ft) was about 213.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 412 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £3,597,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Hare Warren Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a horse exerciser and removal of feed store
Latest sale on Hare Warren Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,597,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Hare Warren Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,731
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
412 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2018Most recent
£3,597,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7QF: £250,000 (2019–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
29.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RG28 7ST
The Village — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB