Get started5 Watch Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Freefolk, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since February 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 438.3% above the 1997 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 83.9% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Watch Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of two storey 3 bedroom new build dwelling
5 Watch Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Watch Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£685
Street avg £6,996
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for use of land as residential land
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 1997Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7NU: £560,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG28 7RF
Manor Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB