Get started3 Watch Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Freefolk, Whitchurch, Whitchurch (RG28 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£754/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £560,000 in May 2023.
3 Watch Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extension
3 Watch Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 3 Watch Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,116
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension following demolition of rear porch
12 May 2023Most recent
£560,000
+966.7%over 26 years13 January 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7NU: £340,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG28 7RS
Manor Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB