Get started23 The Rookery is an end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 428 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 46.7% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). At 40 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs).
23 The Rookery's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2021
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
23 The Rookery is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

3 May 2013Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%over 7 years10 February 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £290,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB