Get started12 The Rookery is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 The Rookery was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 12 The Rookery stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,072
Street avg £4,099
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
+13.8%over 5 years3 November 2017
£307,500
+28.1%over 3 years28 May 2014
£240,000
+155.3%over 14 years23 July 1999
£94,000
+9.3%over 1 year30 September 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £290,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.