Get started16 The Rookery is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
Price for 16 The Rookery has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
16 The Rookery is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,273
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£290,000
+56.8%over 7 years30 January 2015
£185,000
+2.8%over 8 years22 September 2006
£180,000
+47.5%over 4 years23 November 2001
£122,000
+62.7%over 3 years24 April 1998
£75,000
+27.1%over 2 years30 June 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £320,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.