Get started11 The Rookery is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Fell 1 no. Beech
11 The Rookery valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 11 The Rookery lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2023Most recent
£285,000
+6.7%over 5 years4 December 2017
£267,000
+11.3%over 1 year31 March 2016
£240,000
+50.0%over 4 years30 September 2011
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £320,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.