Get started13 The Rookery is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 29.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2022. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing dark brown uPVC windows and front door with dark grey aluminium windows and front door.
13 The Rookery has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 13 The Rookery stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £4,137
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 November 2019Most recent
£305,000
+5.2%over 3 years16 September 2016
£290,000
+11.5%over 8 years13 November 2007
£260,000
+68.8%over 6 years1 November 2001
£154,000
+14.1%over 1 year8 May 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £290,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.