Get started10 The Rookery is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2025. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2020 for £231,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 10 The Rookery.
Price for 10 The Rookery has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£231,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 The Rookery runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,209
Street avg £4,149
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Test Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of solar panels to the south-facing rear elevation
18 June 2020Most recent
£231,500
+67.8%over 17 years5 August 2002
£138,000
+88.5%over 4 years15 August 1997
£73,200
+29.6%over 2 years24 February 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DL: £290,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG28 7DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.