Get started31a is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 14.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 31a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 31a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £3,964
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£625,000
+45.3%over 10 years29 October 2007
£430,000
+4.9%over 3 years30 July 2004
£410,000
+222.8%over 6 years19 June 1998
£126,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DD: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG28 7HS
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.