Get started37a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitchurch (RG28 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
37a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£265,000
+31.9%over 2 years27 September 2019
£200,902
+21.8%over 11 years14 December 2007
£165,000
-1.2%3 October 2007
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7DD: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG28 7AQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.