Get started6a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 139.4% above the 2003 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

24 September 2003Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AE: £255,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG28 7NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB