Get started20a is a mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 17 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £276,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
20a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,781
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£276,000
+13.8%over 3 years11 December 2020
£242,500
+27.6%over 15 years24 June 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AE: £255,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.