Get started6 Bell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitchurch (RG28 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 55.4% above the 2015 sale of £195,000. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Change of use from office accommodation to residential dwelling
6 Bell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Bell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Change of use from residential and class A1 use to class A2 use, financial services agency
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2015Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 5 years30 October 2009
£165,000
+46.7%over 5 years5 December 2003
£112,500
+12.5%over 3 years3 October 2000
£100,000
+900.0%over 4 years22 February 1996
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG28 7AE: £255,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG28 7DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.