Get started5 Bowling Green Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 186.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data.
5 Bowling Green Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 29 years.
5 Bowling Green Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£325,000
+46.4%over 11 years17 January 2014
£222,000
+49.5%over 9 years30 January 2004
£148,500
+315.4%over 8 years30 November 1995
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9TZ: £270,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.