Get started25 Bowling Green Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £225,000 in October 2023.
25 Bowling Green Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 25 Bowling Green Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,488
Street avg £3,435
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£225,000
+80.0%over 18 years22 July 2005
£125,000
+97.6%over 2 years20 June 2003
£63,250
+117.0%over 5 years16 January 1998
£29,150
+6.0%over 1 year3 May 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9TZ: £289,950 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.