Get started27 Bowling Green Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 160.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £225,000 in April 2023.
27 Bowling Green Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
27 Bowling Green Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
27 Bowling Green Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,488
Street avg £3,435
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£225,000
+77.2%over 14 years26 January 2009
£127,000
10 April 2006
£126,500
+147.3%over 3 years28 June 2002
£51,150
+86.0%over 6 years19 April 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9TZ: £289,950 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.