Get started4 Bowling Green Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 69.5% above the 2004 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Price for 4 Bowling Green Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.8% per year over 9 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 18.8% per year over 9 years.
4 Bowling Green Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

24 August 2004Most recent
£203,000
+9.1%over 9 months21 November 2003
£186,000
+42.5%over 3 years29 June 2000
£130,500
+220.6%over 5 years21 April 1995
£40,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9TZ: £289,950 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.9 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.