Get started5 Bluehaven Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £298,000 in December 2024. At 52 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs).
5 Bluehaven Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 5 Bluehaven Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,731
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£298,000
+13.3%over 3 years4 June 2021
£263,000
+16.9%over 7 years30 May 2014
£225,000
+25.0%over 3 years8 October 2010
£180,000
+71.5%over 10 years14 April 2000
£104,950
+75.1%over 3 years16 October 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SX: £349,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
1.0 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.