Get started2 Bluehaven Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in December 2024. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 2 Bluehaven Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 2 Bluehaven Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £3,835
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
+4.3%over 2 years11 March 2022
£230,000
+71.6%over 15 years31 August 2006
£134,000
+127.9%over 8 years24 September 1997
£58,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SX: £349,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG27 9TZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.