Get started67 Bow Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 100.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £340,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
67 Bow Field has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 67 Bow Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,484
Street avg £3,677
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£340,000
+88.9%over 17 years18 November 2004
£180,000
+28.6%over 1 year21 July 2003
£140,000
+64.9%over 5 years9 July 1998
£84,900
+45.1%over 2 years24 November 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SA: £482,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.