Get started60 Bow Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £312,500 — fresh data. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 60 Bow Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 60 Bow Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,580
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£312,500
+4.2%over 2 years7 October 2022
£300,000
+27.7%over 3 years3 June 2019
£235,000
+67.9%over 14 years30 September 2004
£140,000
+87.9%over 6 years14 August 1998
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SA: £482,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.