Get started73 Bow Field is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £390,000 in March 2025. At 110 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 50 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
T1 Oak - fell
Price for 73 Bow Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
73 Bow Field is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,722
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of condition 4- trees- pursuant to 21/00860/HOU Erection of a garage.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£390,000
+39.3%over 6 years20 December 2018
£280,000
+122.2%over 17 years16 March 2001
£126,000
+36.2%over 1 year31 March 1999
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SA: £482,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.