Get started39 Bow Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £482,500 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Utility room, conservatory, shed and single storey extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 39 Bow Field lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,188
Street avg £3,684
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£482,500
+58.2%over 11 years11 October 2013
£305,000
+117.9%over 14 years11 December 1998
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SA: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.