Get started35 Bow Field is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 112% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Bow Field has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
35 Bow Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,750
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hook House Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£460,000
+19.5%over 4 years30 November 2017
£385,000
+67.4%over 14 years5 September 2003
£230,000
+23.3%over 1 year14 September 2001
£186,500
+62.2%over 4 years11 July 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9SA: £482,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.