Get started7 Ashlea is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 14.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Ashlea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
7 Ashlea has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
7 Ashlea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 7 Ashlea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,029
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Proposed conservatory at rear of property
12 December 2017Most recent
£385,000
+38.7%over 6 years6 December 2011
£277,500
+11.0%over 7 years28 May 2004
£250,000
+177.8%over 7 years11 November 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £471,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.