Get started49 Ashlea is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £471,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of garage to provide bedroom and en-suite.
49 Ashlea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£471,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 49 Ashlea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,529
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£471,000
+154.6%over 23 years29 March 2001
£185,000
8 February 2001
£185,000
+38.1%over 3 years5 January 1998
£134,000
+41.1%over 2 years28 July 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £380,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9SA
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.