Get started39 Ashlea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 39 Ashlea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,303
Street avg £3,842
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£350,000
+16.7%over 3 years31 August 2021
£300,000
+61.3%over 17 years20 August 2004
£186,000
+40.9%over 2 years7 December 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £471,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.