Get started12 Ashlea is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £535,000 in December 2023.
12 Ashlea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
12 Ashlea outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,144
Street avg £3,849
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£535,000
+52.9%over 10 years16 August 2013
£349,950
+18.6%over 6 years13 April 2007
£295,000
+18.0%over 3 years8 December 2003
£249,950
+132.5%over 8 years23 May 1995
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9UE
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.