Get started6 Ashlea is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 sits 489.9% above the 1996 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 76.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Ashlea.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension. AMENDED PLANS - REVISED SIDE ELEVATION SHOWING HIGH LEVEL WINDOW.
6 Ashlea's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Ashlea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£690
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 1996Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £471,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB