Get started15 Ashlea is a three-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 23.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2016Most recent
£385,000
+18.5%over 2 years29 October 2013
£325,000
+30.0%over 6 years2 November 2006
£250,000
+11.1%over 4 years11 October 2002
£225,000
+72.4%over 3 years18 March 1999
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RQ: £471,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.