Get started7 Beechcrest View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hook (RG27 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 804 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 77% above the 2010 sale of £239,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Beechcrest View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2019
7 Beechcrest View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 10 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 7 Beechcrest View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Erection of a PVCu conservatory to the rear of the property
15 March 2010Most recent
£239,000
+13.8%over 4 years16 December 2005
£210,000
+78.0%over 6 years17 November 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RF: £432,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.