Get started28 Beechcrest View is a four-bedroom detached house in Hook (RG27 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in March 2025. At 90 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Latest sale on 28 Beechcrest View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 28 Beechcrest View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,984
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

11 March 2025Most recent
£540,000
+35.0%over 9 years4 December 2015
£400,000
+51.5%over 6 years5 December 2008
£264,000
+6.0%over 2 years21 April 2006
£249,000
+225.5%over 6 years8 March 2000
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RF: £405,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG27 9SA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.