Get started6 Beechcrest View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £405,000 in January 2023.
6 Beechcrest View has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Extension over the garage to provide two more bedrooms.
6 Beechcrest View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
6 Beechcrest View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £4,024
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Extension over the garage to provide two more bedrooms
23 January 2023Most recent
£405,000
+29.8%over 7 years27 August 2015
£312,000
+26.1%over 8 years20 December 2006
£247,500
+20.7%over 2 years11 March 2004
£205,000
+156.4%over 8 years10 August 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RF: £432,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG27 9EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.