Get started5 Beechcrest View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hook (RG27 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 sits 63.1% above the 2014 sale of £263,000. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Beechcrest View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gefferys House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£263,000
+59.4%over 11 years8 July 2002
£165,000
+10.4%over 1 year16 March 2001
£149,500
+42.4%over 2 years26 August 1998
£105,000
+31.1%over 3 years31 March 1995
£80,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9RF: £432,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG27 9RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hook Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.