Get started8 Canal Reach is a six-bedroom detached house in Andwell, Hook, Hook (RG27 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 301 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,069,000 is 46.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Canal Reach's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Canal Reach has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and construction of bay window to rear elevation
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£1,069,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 3 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 8 Canal Reach runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tunworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions and alterations. Insertion of door and construction of balcony to rear (south) first floor elevation
11 August 2009Most recent
£730,000
-5.2%over 3 years31 May 2006
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9QN: £690,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 9RE
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB