Get started20 Canal Reach is a five-bedroom detached house in Andwell, Hook, Hook (RG27 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 309 m² (around 3326 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 309 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £765,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Canal Reach ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 20 Canal Reach stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
309 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tunworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

11 February 2021Most recent
£765,000
+26.4%over 14 years28 July 2006
£605,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 9QN: £583,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG27 9RE
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB