Get started5 Basswood Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 38 EPCs).
5 Basswood Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 5 Basswood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,825
Street avg £3,688
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harness Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 6 years20 November 2015
£220,000
+11.1%over 1 year23 May 2014
£198,000
+23.8%over 1 year14 December 2012
£160,000
5 September 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SW: £290,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 9BN
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.